"Awesome to see some love for Jesse and Celine. I hope they're still together, too, but I really want to see a third film."
"@the giraffe (in reply to your comment on my profile): Well, I'll be honest and say it's been several years since I saw it, haha. I actually saw The Royal Tenenbaums only a few months ago, so I remem"
"Haha, I struggle so much when deciding whether or not to buy a DVD, even when it's one of those that's being sold pretty cheap, because the question that really nags at me when I'm deciding is: "Is th"
"It may be unfinished, but it's already a great list. :) I wish we could have a "settings" option on Listal in which we could adjust our preferences in order to not have to see all those lists that lo"
"Nice! I've only seen the Colombian one, so I'm still pretty out of the loop this year. It's too bad that The Skin I Live In lost the Goya (Spain's version of the Oscars), which leaves it out of the ru"
"Wow! I'm shocked by all the people that we agree on. If I had to come up with the most interesting/intriguing actor I've encountered recently, it would definitely be Ezra Miller as well. Liked him "
"WOW! Well, all I can say is... keep on watching Almodovar's films. I'm so glad that his work has spoken to you so well."
"Good Neighbors (2010) - Canadian movie about 3 neighbors, all of whom have their share of weird qualities."
"In response to the note you attached to the list... a top 10 list is an extremely personal thing. No top 10 list reflects what the ACTUAL best films of the year were, not even the 10 movies that the "
"Doh! Okay, I won't encourage you to watch anymore of Haneke's movies, haha. I saw Cache in college, and haven't watched it again, so I don't know if I remember well enough to discuss it. But... wer"
"Yesssss!!! Glad you caught Peeping Tom before Halloween season ended. T'is one of my favorites. :)"
"Truly awesome idea for a list! Also, I'm surprised that we agree on so much, particularly with regard to Drive, Insidious, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Scream 4 and X-Men: First Class. Especially"
"Fantastic list. Love the inclusion of lyrics and of your personal commentary."
"Really look forward to how the list will develop. Videodrome isn't scary per se, but that doesn't keep it ftom being horrific in other ways."
"AWESOME! And that was quick!! I'm so happy that you got a chance to catch it so soon. Glad that you also took notice of how amazing Kendrick was. This is the type of movie in which one could easily "
"Thanks so much for the nice mention and compliment on my review! Glad to see you made one of these lists. Look forward to reading your future entries and reviews. :)"
"I know you've only added one film, but it's Brick, so I can't wait to vote later, haha. Very glad that you loved it. It's on my DVD collection. As for 50/50, my only warning is that, on certain levels"
"My thoughts exactly on Paradise Lost 2. But still really look forward to Purgatory."
"I saw the first Transformers, and the torture was enough to make me stay the hell away from the subsequent movies."
"Not surprisingly, you've produced yet another one of the best music lists on this site. And very glad to see RATM get some love."
"Look forward to your future additions, but with Pink Floyd on the list, you get my vote easily. :)"
"Haha, it looks like we agree on straightforward superhero movies, but not so much when it comes to these dark, satirical takes on the genre. Roger Ebert has said that satires and spoofs are the harde"
"This is overflowing with awesome selections, not least of which are The Departed, No Country for Old Men, Little Miss Sunshine, Inglourious Basterds, Minority Report, United 93, Finding Nemo and Benja"
"So glad that Brick is right at the top of this list, and that Gone Baby Gone is up there as well."
"All right, we'll see if, like all my other friends, you become a Benjamin Button hater. I feel so alone in ABSOLUTELY LOVING that film, so I'll be very interested in hearing your thoughts, regardless "
"Thanks man! Yeah, the confounding thing about the last act of Get Low is that Duvall's performance is absolutely devastating, but the information that his character communicates isn't equally devasta"