"Haven't had any luck getting Two Days, One Night to show near me. That's one I really wanted to see before compiling my list. Things may have changed a lot in 2014, but I'm just as happy to read this "
"Did NOT expect Before Midnight to be #1!! Our lists have more common than I thought, and I'm glad you loved Her and Frances Ha. Oh, and I read the note in Stoker and didn't realize till halfway throug"
"@ Xanadon't: I took the approach of only including movies that were actually released in theaters in 2013. That's why Kill Your Darlings is the only TIFF movie that made the list. Assuming (and hopi"
"@ the giraffe: I have a feeling your top 10 list will be THE top 10 list with which I have the most in common!! Who else is gonna give JDATE and Wrong the love they deserve? :) Look forward to reading"
"Didn't know you had seen In the House!!! So pleased by your reaction to it and that I won't be the only person to put it on my list. Mine is still a work in progress, but I should have it done soon. W"
"I wanna see Wrong Cops today. And crossing my fingers that Rigor Mortis gets distribution on this side of the world- would love to see it again, this time not at the end of a day-long movie theater m"
":) But how could you possibly have forgotten... [img id=5888930 width=500full]"
"1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Eyes Wide Shut 3. Barry Lyndon"
"1. Se7en 2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 3. The Social Network"
"Yes!!! You're welcome for the recommendation, and like I've said to others, Mulholland Drive is my favorite weird Lynch movie and The Elephant Man is my favorite straightforward Lynch movie. But strai"
"Maybe when you're in your early 40s? ;) I hope so. :)"
"I get the impression that this is your first time watching Freaks & Geeks. If so, I hope you've been enjoying it. It's very dear to my heart. :) I went to see This is the End today, and I grinned s"
"Overjoyed by your reaction to It Happened One Night - one of my favorites, and hope you get to see it all in one sitting soon. And I thought I couldn't get more excited for Mud!"
"Toy Story 3 and The Elephant Man had the same effect on me. :)"
"1. Memento 2. Inception 3. The Dark Knight"
"Glad you enjoyed my two recommendations AND that it looks like you watched them right around the same time and that you saw Waitress second. As much as I love The Dead Girl, I realize it's the opposit"
"1. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (so thrilled by all the love it's getting here!) 2. Zero Dark Thirty 3. Ruby Sparks 4. Looper 5. Django Unchained"
"^ What he said. Slacker is the only Linklater film that didn't resonate with me in the least bit. And Before Sunrise is out-of-this-world great. :)"
"Yesssss!!!! Perks!!!! Glad that you saw and loved it as much as we all hoped you would. :) Certainly not a movie I'd mind paying a late fee for either. Having read the book a few weeks after the movie"
"I'd say you should see Bonnie and Clyde, The Killing and Mammoth. The first is one of those must-see classics, the second might be Kubrick but I think you'll like it, and as for the third, well, I lo"
"I was every bit as devastated by Monster. I was probably too young when I saw it for the first time. Theron truly was incredible in it. And you won't be surprised to know that I'll be doing everyth"
"In each case it amounts to a tedious and monotonous parade of faux-profundity that dares anyone to question the supposed "genius" behind its method, when in fact Hanake is content to hammer home simpl"
"@Xanadon't: The first two watches of Margaret were basically obligatory for me, since there was so much talk about whether or not the extended version would turn the film into something entirely diff"
"So great that you're doing this. :) Look forward to your additions throughout the year."